Women’s & U18 Squads squads named for Inter-pro Series Round 3

Women’s & U18 Squads squads named for Inter-pro Series Round 3
Neve Jones

The Ulster Women’s and U18 Girls squads, sponsored by Deloitte, have been named to play Connacht in Round 3 of their respective Inter-provincial Series fixtures this Saturday 31st August.

Both fixtures will be played as a double header at Queen’s Sport, Belfast, with the U18 Girls game kicking off at 1.00pm and the Ulster Women at 3.30pm.

Following the conclusion of the Round 3 games, each Province will be ranked and assigned their semi-final fixture (1v4, 2v3). Each Province will then play wither a final or 3rd/4th place playoff.

Ulster Women’s team to play Connacht, Saturday 31st August, 3.30pm at Queen’s Sport, Belfast:

(15-9): Holly Brannigan (Malone), Ella Durkan (Malone), Kelly McCormill (Cooke), Vicky Irwin (Cooke), Emma Jordan (Malone), Jemma Jackson (Old Belvedere), Kathryn Dane (Old Belvedere);

(1-8): Megan Brodie (Exile), Stacey-Lea Kennedy (City of Derry), Ilse Van Staden (Cooke), Chloe McIlwaine (Malone), Keelin Brady (Barnhall), Katie Hetherington (Cooke), Neve Jones (Capt) (Malone), Lauren Maginnes (Malone).

Replacements: Emma Kearney (Cooke), Shannon Heapes (Cooke), Aishling O’Connell (Cooke), Storm Cobain (Exile), Peita McAlister (Malone), Maeve Liston (Cooke), Lucinda Kinghan (Ireland 7s), Fiona Tuite (Old Belvedere).

Ulster U18 Girls team to play Connacht, Saturday 31st August, 1.00pm at Queen’s Sport, Belfast:

(15-9): Farrah McCloskey (Enniskillen), Sophie Kinghan (Dundalk), Zara Flack (Enniskillen), Moya Hill (Enniskillen), Emma Ryan (Virginia), Toni Macartney (Larne), Sarah Shrestha (Dungannon);

(1-8): Ella Garland (Vice Capt) (Cooke), Aoife Cahill (Malone), Ava Fannin (Capt) (Virginia), Kim Johnston (Dungannon), Taryn Schutzler (Malone), Rachel McGee (Ballyshannon), Erin Carson (Malone), Sophie Barrett (Enniskillen).

Replacements: Cara O’Neill (Malone), Hannah Cooney (Malone), Delyth Cook (Ballyclare), Samantha Cassidy Campbell (Ballyclare), Jennifer Collins (Donaghadee), Lauren Kilfedder (Enniskillen), Lucy Thompson (Enniskillen, Jana McQuillan (Larne).

Ulster U18 Girls & Ulster Women’s Inter-pro Series Fixtures 2019

Saturday 17th August at Irish Independent Park, Cork
1.00pm: Munster U18 Girls 12-17 Ulster U18 Girls
3.00pm: Munster Women 38-12 Ulster Women

Saturday 24th August at City of Armagh RFC
3.00pm: Ulster U18 Girls 20-38 Leinster U18 Girls
7.00pm: Ulster Women 5-24 Leinster Women

Saturday 31st August at Queen’s Sport
1.00pm: Ulster U18 Girls v Connacht U18 Girls
3.30pm: Ulster Women v Connacht Women

Saturday 14th September at St. Mary’s RFC, Dublin
Semi-Finals Day

Saturday 21st September at MU Barnhall RFC, County Kildare
Finals Day