Squads named for final round of Age-Grade Inter-pros

Squads named for final round of Age-Grade Inter-pros

The Ulster U18 Schools, U18 Clubs and U19 squads have been announced for the final round of the Inter-provincial Series on Sunday.

Danske Bank Ulster U18 Schools’ team to play Irish Qualified Rugby, Sunday 25th August, 11.00am at University of Limerick:

(15-9): Luke Graham (Methodist College), Ethan Bryce (Methodist College), Ben Carson (Wallace HS), Jude Postlethwaite (RBAI), Finn Rankin (Wallace HS), Ross McKay (Ballymena Academy), James Wright (Ballymena Academy);

(1-8): David Braden (Omagh Academy), James McCormick (Capt) (Dalriada School), Joseph Mawhinney (Ballymena Academy), Paddy Browne (Ballymena Academy), Charlie Irvine (Wallace HS), Paddy Eames (RBAI), Josh King (RS Armagh), Callum Smyton (Enniskillen Royal GS), .

Replacements: Andrew Donald (Ballymena Academy), Harry Andrews (Ballymena Academy), Jack Boal (Campbell College), Peter O’Hagan (Methodist College), Ryan Finlay (RS Armagh), Adam Lamont (Ballymena Academy), Tim Bailie (Ballymena Academy), Josh Drain (Ballymena Academy), Jordan Millar (Ballymena Academy), Jamie McNeight (Wallace HS), Rory Telfer (Coleraine GS).

Ulster U18 Clubs team to play Leinster, Sunday 25th August, 1.00pm at University of Limerick:

(15-9): Thomas Leitch (Sullivan Upper), Zac Moraghan (Sullivan Upper), Cameron McCaughey (Down HS), Stuart Brown (Enniskillen RGS), Elliot Donaldson (Belfast Royal Academy), Tyler McNeill (Coleraine GS), Adam Scott (RS Dungannon);

(1-8): Robbie Grant (Bangor GS), Ben McCullough (Rainey OB RFC), Joe Charles (Down HS), Lewis Beattie (Ballymena RFC), John Glasgow (City of Armagh RFC), Jack Alexander (Ballymena RFC), Jack Milton (Capt) (Ballyclare RFC), James Crummie (City of Armagh RFC).

Replacements: Jamie Allen (RS Dungannon), Joel Smyth (Omagh Academy), Owen Warren (Ballyclare HS), Scott Dennis (Belfast HS), Sebastian Hastings (Rainey Endowed), Adam Sheriff (Virginia RFC), Thomas McDevitt (Instonians RFC), Ben Goodfellow (Cambridge House), Josh Kyle (Omagh Academy).

Ulster U19s team to play Connacht, Sunday 25th August, 1.30pm at Barnhall RFC, Maynooth:

(15-9): Matthew Corr (Ballymena Academy), Luke Pollock (Dalriada School), Jack Harte (Friends’ School, Lisburn), Greg Hutley (Down High School), Charlie Worth (Royal School Armagh), Reece Malone (Friends’ School, Lisburn), Conor McKee (Sullivan Upper School);

(1-8): Adam Hanna (Banbridge Academy), Tom Stewart (Belfast Royal Academy), Patrick McAlpine (Campbell College, Belfast), Will Hopes (Regent House School), Harry Sheridan (Sullivan Upper School), Joel Dundas (Wallace High School), Reuben Crothers (Capt) (Wallace High School), Jack Gamble (Ballyclare High School).

Replacements: Sam Rainey (Royal School Armagh), George Saunderson (Sullivan Upper School), Scott Hutton (Belfast HS), David Stinson (Enniskillen Royal GS), Peter Heasley (Wallace High School), Dara Gaskin (Campbell College, Belfast), Matthew Hamilton (Malone RFC), Callum Davidson (Methodist College), Justin White (Enniskillen Royal GS), Stuart Wightman (Belfast Metropolitan College).

Ulster Boys Age-Grade Fixtures 2019:

Saturday 17th August
Ulster U18 Clubs 14-36 Connacht, 3.00pm at University of Limerick
Ulster U18 Schools 13-34 Leinster, 5.00pm at University of Limerick
Leinster 46-24 Ulster U19, 7.45pm at Energia Park, Donnybrook

Wednesday 21st August
Ulster U19 13-11 Munster, 12.30pm at Bangor GS
Munster 24-7 Ulster U18 Clubs, 1.00pm at University of Limerick
Munster 10-18 Ulster U18 Schools, 3.00pm at University of Limerick

Sunday 25th August
Ulster U18 Schools v Irish Qualified Rugby, 11.00am at University of Limerick
Ulster U18 Clubs v Leinster, 1.00pm at University of Limerick
Ulster U19 v Connacht, 1.30pm at Barnhall RFC, Maynooth