Boys Inter-Pro Series Round 2 squads

Boys Inter-Pro Series Round 2 squads

The Ulster squads for Round 2 of the U18 Clubs, U18 Schools and U19 Inter-pro Series games have been confirmed.

Ulster U19s team to play Munster, Wednesday 21st August, 12.30pm at Bangor GS:

(15-9): Matthew Corr (Ballymena Academy), Luke Pollock (Dalriada School), Jack Harte (Friends’ School, Lisburn), Greg Hutley (Down High School), Stuart Wightman (Belfast Metropolitan College), Reece Malone (Friends’ School, Lisburn), Conor McKee (Sullivan Upper School);

(1-8): George Saunderson (Sullivan Upper School), Tom Stewart (Belfast Royal Academy), Patrick McAlpine (Campbell College, Belfast), Matthew Sands (City of Armagh RFC), Harry Sheridan (Sullivan Upper School), Will Hopes (Regent House School), Reuben Crothers (Capt) (Wallace High School), Jack Gamble (Ballyclare High School).

Replacements: Joel Dundas (Wallace High School), Adam Hanna (Banbridge Academy), Scott Hutton (Belfast HS), David Stinson (Enniskillen Royal GS), Peter Heasley (Wallace High School), Dara Gaskin (Campbell College, Belfast), Matthew Hamilton (Malone RFC), Callum Davidson (Methodist College), Justin White (Enniskillen Royal GS).

Ulster U18 Clubs team to play Munster, Wednesday 21st August, 1.00pm at University of Limerick:

(15-9): Thomas Leitch (Sullivan Upper), Stuart Brown (Enniskillen RGS), Cameron McCaughey (Down HS), Tyler McNeill (Coleraine GS), Zac Moraghan (Sullivan Upper), Thomas McDevitt (Instonians RFC), Adam Scott (RS Dungannon);

(1-8): Owen Warren (Ballyclare HS), Ben McCullough (Rainey OB RFC), Joe Charles (Down HS), James McNabney (Cambridge House), John Glasgow (City of Armagh RFC), Sam Glasgow (City of Armagh RFC), Jack Milton (Capt) (Ballyclare RFC), James Crummie (City of Armagh RFC).

Replacements: Robbie Grant (Bangor GS), Jamie Allen (RS Dungannon), Philip Nicholl (City of Armagh RFC), Lewis Beattie (Ballymena RFC), Jack Alexander (Ballymena RFC), Sebastian Hastings (Rainey Endowed), Adam Sheriff (Virginia RFC), Ben Goodfellow (Cambridge House), Elliot Donaldson (Belfast Royal Academy), Josh Kyle (Omagh Academy).

Danske Bank Ulster U18 Schools’ team to play Munster, Wednesday 21st August, 3.00pm at University of Limerick:

(15-9): Luke Graham (Methodist College), Rory Telfer (Coleraine GS), Ben Carson (Wallace HS), Jude Postlethwaite (RBAI), Jamie McNeight (Wallace HS), Ross McKay (Ballymena Academy), James Wright (Ballymena Academy);

(1-8): Harry Andrews (Ballymena Academy), James McCormick (Capt) (Dalriada School), Joseph Mawhinney (Ballymena Academy), Paddy Browne (Ballymena Academy), Charlie Irvine (Wallace HS), Ryan Finlay (RS Armagh), Callum Smyton (Enniskillen Royal GS), Adam Lamont (Ballymena Academy).

Replacements: Andrew Donald (Ballymena Academy), David Braden (Omagh Academy), Jack Boal (Campbell College), Peter O’Hagan (Methodist College), Paddy Eames (RBAI), Josh King (RS Armagh), Josh Drain (Ballymena Academy), Tim Bailie (Ballymena Academy), Jordan Millar (Ballymena Academy), Ethan Bryce (Methodist College).

Ulster Boys Age-Grade Fixtures 2019:

Saturday 17th August
Ulster U18 Clubs 14-36 Connacht, 3.00pm at University of Limerick
Ulster U18 Schools 13-34 Leinster, 5.00pm at University of Limerick
Leinster 46-24 Ulster U19, 7.45pm at Energia Park, Donnybrook

Wednesday 21st August
Ulster U19 v Munster, 12.30pm at Bangor GS
Munster v Ulster U18 Clubs, 1.00pm at University of Limerick
Munster v Ulster U18 Schools, 3.00pm at University of Limerick

Sunday 25th August
Ulster U18 Schools v Irish Qualified Rugby, 11.00am at University of Limerick
Ulster U18 Clubs v Leinster, 1.00pm at University of Limerick
Ulster U19 v Connacht, 1.30pm at Maynooth University