Five Ulster players in Ireland side for U20 World Championship opener

Five Ulster players in Ireland side for U20 World Championship opener

Ireland U20 Head Coach Noel McNamara has confirmed the starting XV to face England this Tuesday in their opening game of the World Rugby U20 World Championships.

Five Ulster players; David McCann, Angus Kernohan, Azur Allison, Stewart Moore and Iwan Hughes have been named in the side, with the latter three set to earn their first U20 caps.

The game takes place at the Club de Rugby Atheneo Immaculada in Santa Fe, kicking off at 7.30pm (Irish time), 3.30pm (local).

The side, sponsored by PwC, sees the familiar front-row of Josh Wycherley, Dylan Tierny-Martin and Tom Clarkson.

Packing down behind in them in the second-row are Captain Charlie Ryan and Ryan Baird.

The back row will see Abbey Insurance Ulster Academy duo McCann (blindside flanker) and Allison (number 8) play alongside John Hodnett.

Craig Casey starts at scrumhalf alongside his Shannon RFC clubmate Jake Flannery, who lines out at outhalf, while Moore will partner Liam Turner in midfield.

The back-three sees Jonathan Wren and Kernohan on the wings, with Hughes playing at fullback.

World Rugby has introduced a change to how replacements can be used for the U20 World Championships, with the remaining squad members outside of the starting XV all allowed to be named on the match day panel.

Ahead of the opening game of the tournament, McNamara said;

“We arrived into Santa Fe on Thursday and the players have settled in really well. They’ve focused on their recovery after the travel and are now looking forward to taking the field and getting things underway.

“We know from the Six Nations that England are a good side, and they have a lot of tradition in this tournament, but the primary focus is ourselves and what we control on the day.”

The 2019 instalment of the U20 World Championships takes place from 4th-22nd of June, with Ireland playing all three of their Pool B games in Santa Fe at the Club de Rugby Atheneo Immaculada. The play-off games will take place in Rosario between the Racecourse Stadium and Club Old Resian.

Ireland share Pool B with Australia, England and Italy and games will be shown live on eir Sport in the Republic of Ireland, with ITV holding UK TV rights. If games are not shown live on TV, they will be streamed via World Rugby Online Channels.

Ireland v England, World Rugby U20 World Championship, Pool B (Club de Rugby Atheneo Immaculada, Santa Fe, Tuesday 4th June 2019, 3.30pm local time/7.30pm Irish time):
15. Iwan Hughes (Ballynahinch / Ulster) *
14. Angus Kernohan (Queen’s University / Ulster)
13. Liam Turner (Dublin University / Leinster)
12. Stewart Moore (Malone / Ulster) *
11. Jonathan Wren (Cork Constitution / Munster)
10. Jake Flannery (Shannon / Munster)
9. Craig Casey (Shannon / Munster)
1. Josh Wycherley (Young Munster / Munster)
2. Dylan Tierney-Martin (Corinthians / Connacht)
3. Tom Clarkson (Dublin University / Leinster)
4. Charlie Ryan (UCD / Leinster) Captain
5. Ryan Baird (Dublin University / Leinster)
6. David McCann (Banbridge / Ulster)
7. John Hodnett (UCC / Munster)
8. Azur Allison (Ballymena / Ulster) *

Replacements from:
Michael Milne (UCD / Leinster)
Declan Adamson (Clontarf / Leinster) *
John McKee (Old Belvedere / Leinster)
Charlie Ward (Clontarf / Leinster) *
Thomas Ahern (Shannon / Munster) *
Niall Murray (Buccaneers / Connacht)
Ronan Watters (St.Mary’s College / Leinster)
Ciaran Booth (Sale Sharks / IQ Rugby) *
Colm Reilly (Buccaneers / Connacht)
Cormac Foley (St.Mary’s College / Leinster)
Ben Healy (Garryowen / Munster)
Sean French (Cork Constitution / Munster)
Rob Russell (Dublin University / Leinster)

*Denotes uncapped at this level

Ireland U20 World Rugby U20 Championships Fixtures

Pool A
England v Ireland
Club de Rugby Atheneo Immaculada, Santa Fe
Tuesday 4th June 2019
KO: 15:30 (local) / 19:30 (Irish)

Australia v Ireland
Club de Rugby Atheneo Immaculada, Santa Fe
Sunday 8th June 2019
KO: 10:30 (local) / 14:30 (Irish)

Italy v Ireland
Club de Rugby Atheneo Immaculada, Santa Fe
Saturday 12th June 2019
KO: 10:30 (local) / 14:30 (Irish)

Semi-Finals / Play-Offs
Racecourse Stadium, Rosario OR Club Old Resian, Rosario
Monday 17th June 2019

Finals Day
Racecourse Stadium, Rosario / Club Old Resian, Rosario
Sunday 22nd June 2019