Ulster U19 22 Australia Schools 17

Ulster U19 22 Australia Schools 17

Ulster U19s defeated Australia Schools 22-17 in a thrilling game at The Dub on Tuesday evening.

Ulster opened the scoring via BRA hooker Tom Stewart, converted by Nathan Doak to establish a 7-0 lead.

The visitors responded with unconverted tries from fullback Vincent Creagh and hooker Tyrell Kopua, before Doak fired over a penalty to level the sides at 10-10 at the interval.

Prop George Saunderson popped up with an unconverted try shortly after the restart to put Ulster in front again.

With 15 minutes to go, replacement prop Angus Bell went under the posts to score for the Australians, with Carter Gordon converting to edge his side 15-17 in front.

However, in the final seconds winger Conor Rankin got over in the right corner for the match winning score. Doak then sent over the conversion to round off a memorable win for the young Ulster men.

The match was the Australians second game of their tour; they defeated Munster U19s 34-15 last week and they will go on to play Ireland U19s and two Scottish select sides before journeying home.

Ulster U19 Team:

(15-9): Ethan McIlroy (Methodist College Belfast), Conor Rankin (Campbell College Belfast), Ben Carson (Wallace HS), Ben Moxham (Ballymena RFC), Ben McCaughey (Malone RFC), Greg Hutley (Down HS), Nathan Doak (Wallace HS);

(1-8): George Saunderson (Sullivan Upper School), Tom Stewart (Belfast Royal Academy), Oscar Egan Coleraine GS), Matthew Sands (City of Armagh RFC), Will Hopes (Regent House), Riley Westwood (Bangor GS), Charlie Clarke (Captain) (Rainey OB RFC), Reuban Crothers (Wallace HS).

Replacements: Bryn Davies (Rainey ES), Adam Hanna (Banbridge Academy), Paddy McAlpine (Campbell College Belfast), Steven Kelly (Letterkenny RFC), Phil Campbell (Ballymena RFC), Conor McKee (Sullivan Upper School), Robbie Johnston (Queen’s University Belfast), Rex Tinsley (Campbell College Belfast)

Management Team:

Head Coach: Jonny Gillespie
Asst. Coach: Willie Anderson/Jonny Graham
Manager: David Kennedy
Physio: Jason Patton
S&C: Matt Maguire
Doctor: Phil McClelland
Resources: Andy Weir

Australia Schools Team:

(15-9): Vincent Creagh, Brendan Jimenez, Lachlan Ilias, Reesjan Pasitoa, Villiami Lee, Carter Gordon, Spencer Jeans

(1-8): Harry Vella, Tyrell Kopua, Thomas Lambert, Max Douglas, Jeremy Williams, Thomas Van der Schyff, Carlo Tizzano, Jackson Pugh.

Replacements: Billy Pollard, Angus Bell, Phrancis Sula-Siaosi, Luke Reimer, Rory Scott, Seb Strang, Joey Walton, John Connolly.